Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All Site Map

3M Malaysia Privacy Policy

3M Malaysia (“3M”) respects an individual’s right to privacy. Pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (”PDPA”) this Privacy Policy sets out and explains 3M’s policy on collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data.

Table of Contents

  1. What does this Policy Cover?
  2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data
  3. Disclosure
  4. Consent and Limiting the Use and Process of your Personal Data
  5. Access, Rectification or Updating your Personal Data
  6. Anonymity when dealing with 3M
  7. Cross Border Disclosure
  8. Other Important Information
  9. Further Information

1. What does this Policy Cover?

This policy:

  • sets out the principles that 3M follows when collecting, using, disclosing, processing, retaining and removing Personal Data; and
  • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

By purchasing goods from 3M, communicating with 3M through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of 3M’s other services, including 3M’s website, or by providing Personal Data to 3M, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in the manner described in this policy.

The Personal Data which you provide to 3M now or from time to time or which you have provided to 3M previously will be used and processed, and/or continued to be used and processed by 3M, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time.)

Return to Top

2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

(a) What 3M collects

The types of Personal Data that 3M may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction. The Personal Data collected by 3M may include but is not limited to the following :

  • name, title, address;
  • personal identification and/or passport number;
  • telephone number;
  • email address and online passwords;
  • records of communications with 3M;
  • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by 3M or on 3M’s behalf;
  • credit card or debit card information;
  • camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage) installed at some parts of 3M’s premises as part of its security infrastructure;
  • username, password and other identifiers when you register at 3M’s website;
  • Sensitive Personal Data (“SPD”) - SPD refers to any personal data prescribed under the law as SPD which may include but is not limited to information pertaining to physical or mental health or condition, the commission or alleged commission of any offence, opinions and other beliefs of similar nature. If you chose to disclose your SPD to 3M, such data shall be deemed to be and will be treated as personal information which shall be subject to usage, processing and disclosure per the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you provide Personal Data about a third party such as your spouse, sibling, relative and/or children, 3M confirms that you have been appointed by the said third party to act on their behalf and consent to the processing, use and disclosure of the same as stated in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Collection, Purpose of Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship and/or for employment purposes;
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • identifying and verifying individuals that have been supplied with any 3M services or products;
  • responding to an individual’s queries;
  • administering contests or market surveys conducted by 3M or on 3M’s behalf
  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • processing your purchase, application, enquiry or request;
  • compliance with applicable laws and regulations of regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies;
  • administrative purposes such as billing, payment and debt collection;
  • responding to any claim and/or legal process
  • improving 3M’s website.

Return to Top

3. Disclosure

3M discloses Personal Data:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or
  • where the individual has consented; or
  • for direct marketing by 3M where consent has been given, but individuals will be given the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. 3M includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or
  • where permitted by the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law;
  • to 3M’s parent, related and/or associate company;
  • in any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings, legal firms and/or advisors, debt collection agencies, credit reporting agencies and/or credit providers;
  • to any payment agencies including but not limited to financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit, and facilitating payment;
  • regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies;
  • third party service providers, consultants, insurers, underwriters, auditors and advisors as well as their respective agents and/or contractors on a need to know basis;
  • any actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of any of 3M’s business in connection with any corporate exercise.

3M does not disclose your Personal Data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

3M will not sell or license any Personal Data that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where 3M may collect and use Personal Data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, 3M is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the Personal Data when asking for the individual’s consent.

Return to Top

4. Consent and Limiting the Use and Process of your Personal Data

Save for the personal data which is necessary for the performance of contracts between you and 3M (for which you must provide the Personal Data failing which you may be in breach of contract and/or 3M may not be able to contract with you or fulfil its contractual obligation to you), you may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data and (if already provided) may choose whether or not to consent or to withdraw or limit your consent for the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

If you would like for 3M to cease the use, processing or disclosure of your Personal Data, kindly write to 3M at the address stated in paragraph 9 below. In this respect, 3M may not be able to provide you with the services requested for by yourself. If 3M does not have your written confirmation, 3M will deem that you have consented to the processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

Return to Top

5. Access, Rectification or Updating your Personal Data

In ensuring that the Personal Data provided is processed, used and disclosed accurately, it is your responsibility to ensure that the Personal Data submitted by you (of yourself and/or others third parties as described in paragraph 2 above) is accurate and complete. Kindly update the data from time to time to ensure that the same is accurate.

To request access or if you have any enquiries, rectification, update and/or complaints regarding your Personal Data submitted to 3M previously, kindly write to 3M at the address stated in paragraph 9 below. In doing so, kindly provide sufficient information to enable 3M to verify your identity. You may also be charged with a fee for the processing of your said request wherein unless and until such fee is received by 3M, it will not be able to process your said request. 3M may on receipt of your request, either comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your Personal Data based on reasons which 3M shall state in its reply to you.

Return to Top

6. Anonymity when dealing with 3M

3M allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

Return to Top

7. Cross Border Disclosure

Any Personal Data provided to 3M may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, 3M may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Malaysia, who works for 3M, or by the representatives and employees of 3M’s parent company.

Return to Top

8. Other Important Information

3M reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be maintained on 3M’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Return to Top

9. Further Information

If you have any queries or concerns about 3M’s privacy policy, please contact:

3M Malaysia Privacy Officer

3M Malaysia Sdn Bhd
Level 8, Block F, Oasis Square,
No. 2, Jalan PJU 1A/7A,
Ara Damansara,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Malaysia.


Return to Top


1. In the event of discrepancies or inconsistencies of this Privacy Policy between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

2. 3M Malaysia reserves the right to amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time wherein the said amendment, variation or revision (if any) will be automatically reflected in Privacy Policy accessible on 3M’s company website. You are advised to visit the website.

Return to Top

This Policy was last revised on September 6, 2015.